Golden Visa

Since the launch of the Golden Visa programme in 2012, more than 4,200 Portuguese Golden Visas have been issued, representing more than a €2.5 billion investment in the country. Below are all the important things you need to know. 

Remember if you have any questions about the Golden Visa or buying in Portugal in general then please don't hesitate to pick up the phone or drop us an email, we are always here to help.


The benefits

  • Residence card for five years, renewed after the first and third year
  • Being able to work in Portugal and to travel within Schengen areas
  • Family reunification of all people who permanently cohabit with the investor, without the need to make further investment
  • Only having to stay in Portugal for a minimum of seven days in the first year and 14 days in each of the subsequent two year periods
  • Being able to apply for Portuguese nationality after five years of holding the Golden Visa


Real estate requirements

  • Acquisition of a real estate asset with construction dating back more than 30 years, or located in an urban regeneration area, for refurbishing, for a total value equal to or above €350,000
  • Acquisition of a real estate asset equal to or above €500,000 - free of charges and encumbrances. The investor can purchase multiple properties  as long as the minimum amount is invested


The procedure

  1. First visit to Portugal
  2. Choose investment, sign Power of Attorney with your lawyer, obtain your fiscal number and open a bank account
  3. Back home - gather mandatory documentation for the Immigration office
  4. Send copies of these documents to your lawyer
  5. Your lawyer files documentation with the Immigration office
  6. Pay Immigration authorities admission fees
  7. Schedule appointment for biometrics
  8. Second visit to Portugal - ALL applicants must be present
  9. Immigration office handle original documentation and biometrics
  10. Golden Visa approval


General requirements

  • Valid passport
  • Certificate of Criminal Record - issued by the country of official residence, certified by a Portuguese Consular representative and translated into Portuguese - loses validity after three months from the issue date
  • Marriage certificate - certified by a Portuguese Consular representative and translated into Portuguese - loses validity after six months from the issue date
  • Birth certificate - certified by a Portuguese Consular representative and translated into Portuguese - loses validity after six months from the issue date
  • Proof of enrolment at University and payment of tuition fees - for dependents above 18 years of age


Immigration service costs

  • Process Analysis (biometrics): Investor - €527.60 Family member: €82.30
  • Issue of Golden Visa card: €5,274.40 per person
  • Renewal, years 1 and 3: €2,637.20 per person


Costs at the time of purchase

  • Notary: €1,200
  • Public registry: €350
  • Property transfer tax (IMT): 5% - 6.5% depending on purchase
  • Stamp duty: 0.8%
  • Municipal tax (IMI) paid yearly: 0.3% - 0.45%
  • Income tax on rental: 28%


Other investment options

  • Transfer of capitals of an amount equal to or higher than €1,000,000
  • Transfer of capitals of an amount equal to or higher than €350,000 to be invested in research and investigation activities
  • Transfer of capitals of an amount equal to or higher than €250,000 to be invested in artistic productions
  • Create a company in Portugal with at least ten working positions
  • Transfer of a capital of €350,000 or more for the acquisition of units in investment funds or venture capital funds - aimed at the capitalisation of companies that are incorporated under Portuguese law whose maturity, at the time of at least five years and at at least 60% of the value of the investment is made in commercial companies based in Portugal
  • Transfer of a capital amounting to €350,000 or more, for the creation of a commercial company with its head office in Portugal, together with the creation of five permanent jobs, or to increase the share capital of a commercial company that already has an established head office in Portugal, with the creation or maintenance of jobs, with a minimum of five permanent employees and for a minimum period of three years